Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of Perlman Clinic Website - Perlman Clinic
 

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of Perlman Clinic Website

Perlman Clinic is committed to protecting your personal information. If you choose to provide us with personal information, our Privacy Policy, along with our Privacy Practices described under the HIPAA link, describes how we use your Personal Information. This link also describes how we use anonymous information and the Terms of Use of the Perlman Clinic Website.

This website is owned and operated by Perlman Clinic. Your use of our website establishes your agreement to the following Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Please do not use this website if you do not agree to our Privacy Policy and all of our Terms of Use. Perlman Clinic reserves the right at any time to modify, add, and/or delete any portions of this Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use. Your continued use of our website following any changes to the Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use establishes your acceptance of those changes. The date listed above indicates when the most recent modifications were made.

Collection of Anonymous and Personally Identifiable Information and Privacy

By using this website, you agree that without limitation Perlman Clinic (i) may monitor your use of this website and (ii) may use the results of such monitoring. Generally, data we obtain can be categorized as either anonymous information or personally identifiable information.

Anonymous Information is information that cannot be traced back to a specific individual. An example would be tracking how many times our site is visited. However, personal information such as your name, e-mail address and gender is information not tracked unless you provide us with same. Perlman Clinic may collect aggregate queries for internal reporting. We may use our visitor’s activity in an analysis to help us understand the use of our site and visitor interest.

Personally Identifiable Information is information such as your name, email address, mailing address and telephone number. You always provide this personal information voluntarily.

When a form provides the ability to receive future emails from Perlman Clinic and you choose to opt-in, you will be added to the email list selected. You may review and change your information with us at any time by doing so under a link that will be provided with an email sent to you. To opt-out from having any email communications from us, please click on the opt-out or unsubscribe link in any message we send you. This will give you the option to unsubscribe or update your message preferences. If an email does not include an opt-out option and you wish to do so, please contact us at administrator@perlmanclinic.com.

Information Sharing

Perlman Clinic may share your personal information under numerous circumstances: (i) when we have your consent to share the information; (ii) when we need to share your information to provide a product or service you have requested; (iii) when we need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of Perlman Clinic to provide a product or service to you; or (iv) we want to communicate with you regarding updates to our services or products, or services or products of associated companies. We will also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, to enforce our Terms of Use, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our websites. Except as stated above, Perlman Clinic does not disclose, give, sell, or transfer any personal information to third parties; except to the extent as provided under our Privacy Practices described in the HIPAA link in this website. Additionally, Perlman Clinic may use personal information to contact users in connection with their inappropriate use of our website, noncompliance with our Terms of Use, and/or in connection with a complaint filed about their use of our site. Perlman Clinic may disclose your personal information to another party, such as law enforcement officials, to comply with legal requirements, court orders, government or law enforcement agency requests, to protect or defend Perlman Clinic, or where we perceive an immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to someone as a result of activity on our site. Please be aware that our disclosures may occur under circumstances where we may not be authorized to advise you of such action.

Confidential information/Emails/Security

Information sent through an email message is unsecured and can be seen on computers that transfer data from your computer to Perlman Clinic and from Perlman Clinic to your computer. We recommend that you do not email personal health information, or any other confidential personal information, to Perlman Clinic. Should you choose to provide information in this manner (i) you do so at your own risk and (ii) you authorize Perlman Clinic to communicate with you through email. Please see our Privacy Practices under the HIPAA link in this website.

Tracking Technology and Cookies

Some parts of Perlman Clinic’s website may place small data files (“cookies”) in your browser’s file storage area of your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is a small data file that a web site may write to your hard drive when you visit the site. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID. A user ID is used to track the pages you visit. The only personal information a cookie contains is information you supply. Cookies automatically identify your browser to our server as you communicate with our website. Cookies can store your preferences through a password you select to access a website. Cookies also help us review website traffic patterns and improve our site. Most browsers automatically accept these cookies, but you usually can change your browser setting to prevent the acceptance of cookies. This, however, may prevent you from using some of the features of our website.

Privacy Protection for Children

Perlman Clinic will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent. When we do receive information (with parental consent) from users under the age of 13, we will not share such personally identifiable information with third parties.

Third Party Sites

Perlman Clinic’s website form time to time will contain links to other sites. We do not share your personal information with those websites and Perlman Clinic is not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. You are encouraged to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Questions and Inquires

If you have any questions or suggestions concerning our website or use and disclosure of personal information, please email us at administrator@perlmanclinic.com.